Zuckerman v. Zuckerman
[…] The October 31 Order also warned the debtor that failure to comply would result in dismissal of her case pursuant to § 1307(c)(1). The bankruptcy court did just that after the debtor failed to file the required certificate of service within 14 days.

It was entirely appropriate for the bankruptcy court to have set and enforced a deadline in which the debtor must file a certificate of service for the chapter 13 plan. Section 105(a) provides that:

The court may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title. No provision of this title providing for the raising of an issue by a party in interest shall be construed to preclude the court from, sua sponte, taking any action or making any determination necessary or appropriate to enforce or implement court orders or rules, or to prevent an abuse of process.
11 U.S.C. § 105(a). This section gives a bankruptcy court general equitable powers to enforce the provisions of the Bankruptcy Code. The powers bestowed upon the court in § 105(a) include the equitable and discretionary power to dismiss a case sua sponte under § 1307(c)(1).