Zonja v. Blake
[…] An individual has an actionable claim under § 1983 where a law enforcement officer arrests him without probable cause. Id. “However, ‘[i]f an officer has probable cause to believe that an individual has committed even a very minor criminal offense in his presence, he may, without violating the Fourth Amendment, arrest the offender.'” Storck v. City of Coral Springs, 354 F.3d 1307, 1314 (11th Cir. 2003) (quoting Atwater v. City of Lago Vista, 532 U.S. 318, 354 (2001)).

Deputy Blake asserts that he had probable cause to arrest Mr. Zonja for violating Florida Statutes Section 843.02. The statute provides, in pertinent part: “Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer . . . in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree[.]” Fla. Stat. § 843.02. According to Deputy Blake, Mr. Zonja's refusal to step out of the vehicle after being asked constituted a violation of Section 843.02.

Here, Deputy Blake was engaged in the lawful execution of a legal duty when he ordered Mr. Zonja to exit the vehicle.