Zipperer v. State
[…] Id.; see Whatley v. State, 296 Ga. App. 72, 74 (1) ( 673 SE2d 510) (2009) (in order to demonstrate reversible error, the defendant must show both error and harm resulting therefrom).

2. Zipperer argues that the trial court erred in ordering her to pay $574.08 in restitution to the other driver for the damage to her car that allegedly resulted from the collision. We agree.

OCGA § 17-14-9 provides that "[t]he amount of restitution ordered shall not exceed the victim's damages." For purposes of restitution, OCGA § 17-14-2 (2) defines damages as "all . . . damages which a victim could recover against an offender in a civil action . . . based on the same act or acts for which the offender is sentenced. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)

In this case, the uncontradicted evidence showed the damage to the other vehicle was solely attributable to the collision between the cars.