Zinn v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Zinn's use of a cane or by failing to incorporate the limitations set forth by his treating physician.

Mr. Zinn argues the ALJ erred by failing to meet his burden at Step Five of the sequential evaluation process. (Pl.'s Br., ECF #14, PageID 955). In support, Mr. Zinn points to the opinion of his treating physician, Dr. Kutsikovich, and the physical medical source statement Dr. Kutsikovich provided. (Id. at 955-57; see also Tr. 461-65). The Commissioner responds that the ALJ's analysis of Dr. Kutsikovich's opinion was properly evaluated according to the regulations set forth in 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c. (Def.'s Br., ECF #16, PageID 984-86). I agree with the Commissioner.

Under 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c, for claims filed on or after March 27, 2017, the ALJ is to articulate “how persuasive [he] find[s] all of the medical opinions and all of the prior administrative medical findings in [the] case record.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(b). The ALJ is not required to defer to or give any specific evidentiary weight to a medical opinion, and is not required to give a treating source controlling weight. Id. at § 416.920c(a). Instead, the ALJ must articulate the consideration given to the medical opinions in the record, grounded in the two “most important factors”-supportability and consistency. Id. at § 416.920c(b).

“The more relevant the objective medical evidence and supporting explanations presented by a medical source are to support his medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical finding(s), the more persuasive the opinion(s) and finding(s) will be.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520c(c)(1), 416.920c(c)(1).