Ziniker v. Waldo
[…] The substantive law governing a claim or defense determines whether a fact is material. T.W. Elec. Serv., Inc. v. Pacific Elec. Contractors Ass'n, 809 F2d 626, 630 (9th Cir 1987). The court must view the inferences drawn from the facts "in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party." Id (citation omitted).

DISCUSSION

I. Res Judicata

In order to file the present action after the involuntary dismissal of his original action based on the statute of limitations, Ziniker relies on ORS 12.220 which provides in pertinent part as follows:

(1) Notwithstanding ORS 12.020, if an action is filed with a court within the time allowed by statute, and the action is involuntarily dismissed without prejudice on any ground not adjudicating the merits of the action, or is involuntarily dismissed with prejudice on the ground that the plaintiff failed to properly effect service of summons within the time allowed by ORS 12.020 and the statute of limitations for the action expired, the plaintiff may commence a new action based on the same claim or claims against the defendant in the original action if the defendant had actual notice of the filing of the original action not later than 60 days after the action was filed.
(2) If, pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, a new action is commenced in the manner provided by ORS 12.020 not later than 180 days after the judgment dismissing the original action is entered in the register of the court, the new action is not subject to dismissal by reason of not having been commenced with the time allowed by statute.

Despite this Saving Statute, Waldo argues that the present action is barred by res judicata or claim preclusion, which prohibits lawsuits on "any claims that were raised or could have been raised" in a prior action. Stewart v.