Ziniker v. Waldo
[…] Given the disagreement in the case law from other jurisdictions as to the res judicata effect of state saving statutes on federal court judgments, this court turns to the language of ORS 12.220 and its legislative history. In interpreting a statute, courts shall "pursue the intention of the legislature if possible," and "when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former so that a particular intent controls a general intent that is inconsistent with the particular intent." ORS 174.020(1)(a) (2). Courts "may limit [their] consideration of legislative history to the information that the parties provide" and are entitled to assign the weight they consider appropriate to such legislative history. ORS 174.020(3).

In Portland Gen. Elec. Co. v. Bureau of Labor and Indus., 317 Or 606, 859 P2d 1143 (1993), the Oregon Supreme Court laid out a framework for analyzing the intent behind a statute.