Ziniker v. Waldo
[…] Stone Aff., Exhibit I, p. 3 (Senate Committee on Judiciary, May 15, 2003). Thus, the Oregon Legislature clearly intended to apply ORS 12.220 to cases dismissed for purely procedural reasons and not decided on the merits. It drew no distinction between state court and federal court with respect to dismissals with prejudice for failure to properly effect service in state court.

Thus, this court concludes that res judicata does not preclude application of ORS 12.220 to a judgment of dismissal with prejudice, whether obtained in state court or federal court, "on the ground that the plaintiff failed to properly effect service within the time allowed by ORS 12.020 and the statute of limitations for the action expired." To do otherwise would evade the underlying substantive state law in diversity cases in federal court which extends the state statute of limitations in certain circumstances.

II. Whether ORS 12.220 Saves This Action