Ziniker v. Waldo
[…] CV-05-1032-BR). This court had diversity jurisdiction pursuant to 28 USC § 1332(a).

Ziniker filed a waiver of service signed by defense counsel on October 21, 2005, within 120 days of filing the complaint as allowed by FRCP 4(m). However, in a diversity case, state law governs service. Torre v. Brickley, 278 F3d 917, 919 (9th Cir 2002) (citation omitted). Under ORS 12.020(1), an action is "commenced" for purposes of ORS 12.110(1) only when a plaintiff has both filed a complaint and served the defendant with a summons "before the expiration of 60 days after the date on which the complaint in the action was filed." Because Ziniker served the summons on Waldo more than 60 days after the filing of the complaint, it did not relate back to July 1, 2005, and fell outside the two-year statute of limitations. For that reason, Waldo filed a Motion for Summary Judgment to dismiss all of Ziniker's claims.