Ziniker v. Waldo
[…] A judgment dismissing a claim pursuant to FRCP 41(b) and not otherwise designated with or without prejudice is deemed to be with prejudice. Stewart, 297 F3d at 956. Dismissal with prejudice is "shorthand for 'an adjudication upon the merits." Semtek Int'l Inc., 531 US at 505. Because FRCP 41(b) deems the judgment in the original action was an adjudication on the merits and with prejudice, application of the doctrine of res judicata would bar this action.

However, the Oregon legislature adopted ORS 12.220 to save certain types of dismissed cases. Of particular relevance here, it saves a case which has been "involuntarily dismissed with prejudice on the ground that the plaintiff failed to properly effect service of summons within the time allowed by ORS 12.020 and the statute of limitations for the action expired." The question presented in this case is whether ORS 12.220 trumps the res judicata effect of a judgment with prejudice in federal court.

Neither party has been able to identify any Ninth Circuit decision on point.