Zillow, Inc. v. Bork
[…] For the reasons that follow, Defendants' Motion to Dismiss is DENIED .

I

A

The Kentucky Open Records Act, KRS §§ 61.870 –884, was enacted based on the policy that "free and open examination of public records is in the public interest." Commonwealth v. Chestnut , 250 S.W.3d 655, 660 (Ky. 2008) (quoting KRS § 61.871 ). As part of the Act, when copies of public records are sought for "commercial purposes," public agencies may impose higher fees than when copies are sought for "noncommercial purposes." KRS § 61.874(4) ; KRS § 61.870(4). For public records kept by property valuation administrators (PVAs), the closely related statutory provision, KRS § 133.047, requires that the Kentucky Department of Revenue provide PVAs "a reasonable fee schedule to be used in compensating for the cost of personnel time expended in providing information and assistance to persons seeking information to be used for commercial or business purposes." By the terms of these Commercial Purpose Fee Statutes, this fee schedule applies whenever individuals or entities request public records from PVAs for commercial purposes. KRS § 133.047(4)(b).