Zettergren v. Turn Key Renovations, LLC
[…] "[I]f facts provable in the complaint would support a cause of action, the motion to strike must be denied." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Lombard v. Edward J. Peters, Jr., P.C., 252 Conn. 623, 626, 749 A.2d 630 (2000).

II

The court begins by addressing Bjorklund’s claim that all the counts alleged against him should be stricken because he has been sued "merely because he ... is a member of an LLC." Motion to Strike, p. 1. In support of this argument, Bjorklund relies on General Statutes § 34-251a(a), which provides as follows: "A debt, obligation or other liability of a limited liability company is solely the debt, obligation or other liability of the company. A member or manager is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of contribution or otherwise, for a debt, obligation or other liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member of manager. This subsection applies regardless of the dissolution of the company."

Bjorklund’s argument turns on whether the counts against him are, in fact, brought against him "merely because" he is a member of an LLC— in this case, a member of Turn Key and Bjorklund Properties, LLC— or whether the subject counts allege viable claims against him individually.

A