Zettergren v. Turn Key Renovations, LLC
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 45(n) (2012)." Artie’s Auto Body, Inc. v. Hartford Fire Ins. Co., 317 Conn. 602, 622 n.13, 119 A.3d 1139 (2015). However, as "the legislature has given no indication that it disapproves of our continued use of the cigarette rule as the standard for determining unfairness under CUTPA"; id.; that test continues to be applied by the Connecticut courts in the context of CUTPA claims.

To begin, the alleged violations of the NHCCA set forth in the Fourth and Sixteenth Counts, which include claimed violations of General Statutes § § 20-417b and 20-417d, are sufficient to support a CUTPA claim. General Statutes § 20-417g provides that "[a] violation of any of the provisions of section 20-417a to 20-417j, inclusive, shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of section 42-110b." Thus, a violation of the NHCCA constitutes a per se violation of CUTPA. Pleasant Beginnings, LLC v. Campisi, Superior Court, judicial district of New London at New London, Docket No.