Zettel v. Serv. Fin. Co.
[…] (“Belgray”) in Louisville, Kentucky. [DE 1, Compl. at 2]. Belgray financed the purchase with a RISC. [Id.]. When Zettel later defaulted on the debt, Belgray repossessed the vehicle and sold it at auction. [Id.]. The remaining deficiency balance on the debt was then assigned to SFC. [Id.].

In 2018, SFC filed suit in Jefferson District Court to collect the RISC's deficiency balance from Zettel, who was no longer a Kentucky resident. [Id. at 3]. Service of process was accomplished through the Kentucky long-arm statute, K.R.S. 454.210, which provides for serving out-of-state defendants:

The Secretary of State shall, within seven (7) days of receipt thereof in his office, mail a copy of the summons and complaint to the defendant at the address given in the complaint. The letter shall be posted by certified mail, return receipt requested, and shall bear the return address of the Secretary of State. The clerk shall make the usual return to the court, and in addition the Secretary of State shall make a return to the court showing that the acts contemplated by this statute have been performed, and shall attach to his return the registry receipt, if any. Summons shall be deemed to be served on the return of the Secretary of State and the action shall proceed as provided in the Rules of Civil Procedure.
K.R.S. 454.210(3)(c). The Secretary of State sent the summons and complaint to Zettel's North Dakota address via certified mail and made return to the state court affirming that the requirements of service had been accomplished. [Id.].