Zeqiraj v. Manhattan Eye, Ear, & Throat Hosp.
[…] Instead, the Court will grant plaintiffs' cross-motion to consolidate the two actions pursuant to CPLR 602 to conserve court resources, prevent the parties from receiving inconsistent verdicts and ensure that Mrs. Zeqiraj obtains fair adjudication of her separate claims.

Amendment of Complaint

Plaintiffs' cross-motion to amend the complaint to add the Foundation as a party is also granted.

Leave to amend the pleadings is ordinarily freely given unless it would unduly prejudice the non-moving party. CPLR 3025(b); Kassis v. Teachers Ins. and Annuity Assn., 258 A.D.2d271, 272 (1st Dept. 1999). Moreover, pursuant to CPLR 1003, "Parties may be added at any stage of the action by leave of court * * *."

Plaintiffs argue that the Foundation is a necessary party to this action because it is the "alter ego" of Associates, occupies the same building as defendants do, and Dr. Paccione and Dr. Wald control the Foundation.