Zeman v. Goodrich Corporation
[…] Contreras, 652 N.E.2d at syllabus ¶ 1.

With regard to the statute's oral and written report requirements, Ohio courts have emphasized that "[t]he statute mandates that the employer be informed of the violation both orally and in writing." Contreras, 652 N.E.2d at 944. Moreover, as the clear language of the statute indicates, an employee must file his written report of an alleged violation with the same supervisor or officer to whom he made his oral report. Haney v. Chrysler Corp., 699 N.E.2d 121, 122 (Ohio Ct.App. 6th Dist. 1997). See § 4113.52(A)(1)(a) (requiring that "the employee orally shall notify the employee's supervisor or other responsible officer of the employee's employer of the violation and subsequently shall file with that supervisor or officer a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation").

A written report following an oral notification is required in order to provide the supervisor or responsible person "with a written account of the alleged violation so that it may be better identified and corrected."