Zbitnoff v. James
[…] (Id.) He currently works as a consultant in certain kinds of environmental impact analysis and military reform. (Doc. 26-3 at 1.) Sprey's nine-page affidavit discusses the impacts of an F-35 A crash on the human population surrounding the crash site, including the release of toxic fumes, the duration of a fire, and the potential lack of equipment, training and manpower on the part of first responders to effectively contain the hazards. (Doc. 26-2.)

II. Standard of Review

The National Environmental Policy Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321 et seq., was enacted to "promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere and stimulate the health and welfare of man." 42 U.S.C. § 4321. NEPA accomplishes this goal by focusing public attention on proposed agency action to "ensure[] that the agency will not act on incomplete information, only to regret its decision after it is too late to correct." Marsh v. Or. Nat. Res. Council, 490 U.S. 360, 371 (1989).