Zarzana v. United Brotherhood of Carpenters
[…] Subsequent to his termination, plaintiff remained as member of Local 926. In September of 1999, plaintiff campaigned and was elected to the position of President of Local 926 for a three-year term. Subsequently plaintiff was reelected in September of 2002 as President of Local 926 for a three-year term to expire in 2005. He is currently in that office.

Also, in the fall of 1999, plaintiff campaigned for the position of the Executive Secretary Treasurer of the District Council, but lost that election in December of 1999.

Discussion

Section 101(a)(2) of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. § 411(a)(2), provides in relevant part:

Every member of any labor organization shall have the right to meet and assemble freely with other members; and to express any views, arguments, or opinions; and to express at meetings of the labor organization his views, upon candidates in an election of the labor organization or upon any business properly before the meeting, subject to the organization's established and reasonable rules pertaining to the conduct of meetings . . .

Section 101(a)(2) is part of Title I of the Act. Title I is known as the "Bill of Rights of Members of Labor Organizations."

It is unlawful for a union "to fine, suspend, expel, or otherwise discipline any of its members for exercising any right to which he is entitled" under the Act.