Zapata v. Metropolitan Council
[…] Those findings will be sustained if they are reasonably supported by evidence in the record considered as a whole. Hubbard, 330 N.W.2d at 441. Due regard must be given to the district court's opportunity to judge the credibility of the witnesses. Minn. R. Civ. P. 52.01.

The MHRA declares that it is an unfair discriminatory practice to intentionally engage in reprisal against any person because that person "(1) opposed a practice forbidden under this chapter or has filed a charge . . . or participated in any manner in an investigation . . . under this chapter." Minn. Stat. § 363A.15 (2006). The MHRA defines reprisal as "refus[al] to hire the individual; depart[ure] from any customary employment practice; transfer[ring] or assign[ing] the individual to a lesser position in terms of wages, hours, job classification, job security, or other employment status; or inform[ing] another employer that the individual has engaged in the activities listed in clause (1)." Id.

To prevail on a claim of reprisal the employee must satisfy the McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting test. Hoover v. Norwest Private Mortgage Banking, 632 N.W.2d 534, 547 (Minn. 2001).