Zapata v. Ducart
[…] "To merit protection under the free exercise clause of the First Amendment, a religious claim must" be rooted in religious belief, rather than secular concerns, and "must be sincerely held; the First Amendment does not extend to 'so-called religions which . . . are obviously shams and absurdities and whose members are patently devoid of religious sincerity.'" Malik v. Brown, 16 F.3d 330, 333 (9th Cir. 1994) (omission in original).

Prisoners' religious freedoms also are protected by the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act ("RLUIPA"), 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1. RLUIPA provides: "No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution, as defined in section 1997 [which includes state prisons], even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest." 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a).