Zamvil v. Vallejo City Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] (§ 44940.5, subd. (c); italics added.)
• The school district must forward a copy of the criminal complaint to the Commission on Teacher Credentialing within 10 days of receiving it, and the Commission must then automatically suspend the employee's teaching or service credential. (§ 44940, subd. (e).)

Section 44940.5 reads as follows:
"(a) The governing board of the school district may extend the compulsory leave of absence of the employee beyond the initial period specified in Section 44940 or 45304, whichever is applicable, by giving notice to the employee within 10 days after the entry of judgment in the proceedings that the employee will be dismissed at the expiration of 30 days from the date of service of the notice, unless the employee demands a hearing as provided in this article.