Zamora v. Colvin
[…] Sanchez as a treating physician because Dr. Sanchez merely listened to Zamora's subjective complaints after the ALJ's decision and filled out a checkbox evaluation form.

Evidence not before the ALJ may be presented to the Appeals Council and "becomes part of the administrative record to be considered when evaluating the [Commissioner's] decision for substantial evidence." O'Dell v. Shalala, 44 F.3d 855, 859 (10th Cir. 1994). However, this "new evidence" must relate to the period on or before the date of the ALJ's decision. See id. at 858; 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(b) ("[I]f new and material evidence is submitted, the Appeals Council shall consider the additional evidence only where it relates to the period on or before the date of the administrative law judge hearing decision.").