Zaloumis v. Sturges Mathes
[…] The plaintiff instituted the present action seeking to recover damages from the defendants resulting from their failure to institute a lawsuit on his behalf prior to the expiration of the statute of limitations. The writ, summons and complaint are all dated April 14, 1994 and were served upon one defendant on April 18, 1994, and upon another defendant on April 21, 1994. The action was returnable on June 20. The defendants have filed a Motion to Dismiss the action asserting various grounds therefor, including a failure to comply with General Statutes § 52-48(b), which provides, in part, as follows: "All process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process. . . ."

It is true that the cases cited by the plaintiff establish that a cause of action is brought or commenced on the date the process is served.