Zalazar v. Capital Force LLC
[…] Defendants' next attack is directed at Count IV. Count IV asserts a claim under Florida law for the sale of unregistered securities in violation of Florida Statutes section 517.07. (See Compl. ¶¶ 147-54). Florida law prohibits the sale of securities which are not registered with the appropriate authorities. See Fla. Stat. § 517.07. Defendants do not dispute that the Notes were unregistered. (See generally Mot.; Reply; see also Compl. ¶¶ 15-16). Rather - and assuming the Notes are securities - Defendants challenge Count IV as untimely under Florida law. (See Mot. 19-20).

Florida Statutes section 95.11(4)(f) states that any claims for violations of section 517 are subject to a two-year statute of limitations, “with the period running from the time the facts giving rise to the cause of action were discovered or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence, but not more than 5 years from the date such violation occurred.” Id. Defendants' argument is simple: if the Notes are in fact securities, then Plaintiff could have (or should have) been able to discover they were unregistered on the day the Notes were finalized - and the securities were thus purchased.