Zackaria D. M. v. Garland
[…] (Id. at 1-2.) Between 2011 and 2017, Mr. M. was convicted of multiple criminal offenses, among them theft of a motor vehicle and aggravated assault. (Id. at 2-3; see also Resp'ts' Opp'n [Doc. No. 12] at 2 (containing a list of Petitioner's convictions).) While serving his sentence for assault, immigration authorities charged Mr. M. as removable under the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), having found that his past criminal convictions were crimes of moral turpitude and violence. See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1227(a)(2)(A)(i) (concerning crimes of moral turpitude), (a)(2)(A)(iii) (concerning aggravated felonies). Detention under these circumstances is mandatory. See 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c)(1)(B)-(C) (authorizing the U.S. Attorney General to “take into custody any alien who . . . is deportable by reason of having committed any offense covered in [8 U.S.C. §§ 1227(a)(2)(A)(i) and (a)(2)(A)(iii)]”). Mr. M. subsequently appealed the removal order to the Board of Immigration Appeals (“BIA”). (R&R at 4.)