Zackaria D. M. v. Garland
[…] Respondents object to the magistrate judge's recommendation that the Court order that the government has the burden to prove that Mr. M. is a danger to the community or flight risk. (Resp'ts' Objs. at 1.) Respondents argue that the statutory framework of 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c) places the burden on criminal noncitizens-not on the government-to prove that they do not pose a danger to the community or a flight risk. (Id. at 1-2.) Specifically, Respondents point to § 1226(c)(2), which governs the narrow circumstances under which a detained criminal noncitizen may be released. (Id. at 2.) Such release is conditioned upon the noncitizen's persuasive showing that “they ‘will not pose a danger to the safety of other persons or of property and [are] likely to appear for any scheduled proceeding.'” (Id. (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c)(2); citing Miranda v. Garland, 34 F.4th 338, 352 (4th Cir. 2022)).)