Zacher v. Robinson Helicopter Co.
[…] (Wrongful Death, supra, at § 2:1.)

In this case, the accident that resulted in John's death occurred in Minnesota. Vickie was a resident of Minnesota at the time of the accident. Therefore, Vickie's cause of action for wrongful death arose in Minnesota. Accordingly, the trial court was required to look to Minnesota law to determine whether Vickie's wrongful death action is time-barred. C. Vickie's Wrongful Death Action is Time-Barred Under Minnesota Law

Minnesota Statutes section 573.02 provides in relevant part: "When death is caused by the wrongful act or omission of any person or corporation, the trustee appointed as provided in subdivision 3 may maintain an action therefor if the decedent might have maintained an action, had the decedent lived, for an injury caused by the wrongful act or omission. An action to recover damages for a death caused by the alleged professional negligence of a [health professional] shall be commenced within three years of the date of the death, but in no event shall be commenced beyond the time set forth in [Minnesota Statutes] section 541.076. An action to recover damages for a death caused by an intentional act constituting murder may be commenced at any time after the death of the decedent. Any other action under this section may be commenced within three years after the date of death provided that the action must be commenced within six years after the act or omission."