Zacher v. Robinson Helicopter Co.
[…] (Id. at pp. 83-84.)

The California borrowing statute is found in section 361. It provides: "When a cause of action has arisen in another State, or in a foreign country, and by the laws thereof an action thereon cannot there be maintained against a person by reason of the lapse of time, an action thereon shall not be maintained against him in this State, except in favor of one who has been a citizen of this State, and who has held the cause of action from the time it accrued." (§ 361.) "Section 361 thus creates a general rule [with one exception not relevant here] that when a cause of action has arisen in another jurisdiction but cannot be maintained against a particular defendant in that jurisdiction because of the lapse of time, the action cannot be maintained