Zabaleta-Martinez v. State
[…] Id. § 20.01(2). Consequently, "abduct" includes two elements: the restraint of another, which is the actus reus of kidnapping, and the specific intent to prevent liberation, which is the mens rea requirement. Laster, 275 S.W.3d at 521 (citing Brimage v. State, 918 S.W.2d 466, 475-76 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994)). Under the Penal Code, "restrain" means "to restrict a person's movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with the person's liberty, by moving the person from one place to another or by confining the person." Tex. Penal Code § 20.01(1). "Restraint is 'without consent' if it is accomplished by force, intimidation, or deception." Id. § 20.01(1)(A).