Ytech 180 Units v. CERTAIN UNDERWRITERS AT LLOYD'S
[…] Notably, Plaintiff cites no case for the proposition that a state court must find that the Arbitration Clause is valid and enforceable before a district court may exercise federal subject-matter jurisdiction under the Convention.

Contrary to Plaintiff's contentions, federal courts have original jurisdiction over any action or proceeding falling under the Convention regardless of the amount in controversy. Indus. Risk Insurers v. M.A.N. Gutehoffnungshutte GmbH, 141 F.3d 1434, 1440 (11th Cir. 1998) (citing 9 U.S.C. § 203 ; H.R.Rep. No. 91-1181, at 2 (1970), reprinted in 1970 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3601, 3602). Such cases confer original subject-matter jurisdiction upon a district court because they are "deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States." 9 U.S.C. § 203 ; Bautista v. Star Cruises, 396 F.3d 1289, 1294 (11th Cir. 2005).