Yount v. Salazar
[…] Doc. 56.

Defendants Kenneth L. Salazar, Secretary of the Department of the Interior; the Department of the Interior ("DOI"); the Bureau of Land Management ("BLM"); the Forest Service; and the Department of Agriculture (collectively, "Defendants") have filed motions to dismiss each of these actions. The Court held oral argument on October 26, 2012. For the reasons set forth below, the Court will grant the motions in part and deny them in part.

I. Relevant Statutory and Regulatory Scheme.

Pursuant to the General Mining Law of 1872, 30 U.S.C. § 22, "all valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United States . . . shall be free and open to exploration and purchase[.]" Vacant public land is "open to prospecting, and upon discovery of mineral, to location and purchase." 43 C.F.R. § 3811.1. To locate a mining claim, a person establishes the boundaries of the land claimed and records a notice or certificate of location. 43 C.F.R. § 3832.1. The claim is not