Yount v. Salazar
[…] The implementing regulations that NWMA cites do not lead to a different conclusion. Section 1508.14 requires that an EIS address the effects of a proposed action "on the human environment," but this is only when the "economic or social and natural or physical environmental effects are interrelated." 40 C.F.R. § 1508.14. The regulation clarifies that "economic or social effects are not intended by themselves to require preparation of an environmental impact statement." Id. Thus, this regulation makes clear that consideration of the interests NWMA relies on for its NEPA claims only come into play where environmental concerns first trigger the NEPA process.