Youngblood v. Williams
[…] When determining whether an official is entitled to qualified immunity, however, the issue is not actual probable cause, but rather arguable probable cause. Montoute v. Carr, 114 F.3d 181, 184 (11th Cir. 1997). Arguable probable cause to arrest exists if objectively reasonable officers in the same circumstances and possessing the same knowledge as the officer effectuating the arrest could have believed that probable cause existed. Case v. Eslinger, 555 F.3d 1317, 1327 (11th Cir. 2009).

Here, Defendant initially arrested Plaintiff for receipt of stolen property under O.C.G.A. § 16-8-7. Under that statute, "[a] person commits the offense of theft by receiving stolen property when he receives, disposes of, or retains stolen property which he knows or should know was stolen . . ." O.C.G.A. § 16-8-7(a).

The undisputed facts set forth in the record indicate that Defendant had arguable probable cause to believe that Plaintiff had committed this offense. First, the Playstation in Plaintiff's possession was outfitted with the same "skin" as the one reported stolen. Dkt.