Young, Wilkinson v. Abilene
[…] See City of Wichita Falls v. Abell, 566 S.W.2d 336 at 339 (Tex.Civ.App.-Fort Worth 1978, writ ref'd n.r.e.).

Appellant's property is not in a residential section, and it is not within 300 feet of a church, public school, or public hospital; however, it is within 300 feet from the boundary of an area which has been zoned as a residential section. It may well be that the legislature should amend the Code to permit cities to create buffer zones around their residential sections, but Sections 109.31 and 109.32 presently limit the cities to prohibiting "the sale of liquor in all or part of the residential sections" and "the sale of beer in a residential area." The legislature has clearly stated in Section 1.06 that the sale of alcoholic beverages "shall be governed exclusively" by the provisions of the Alcoholic Beverage Code.

I would reverse the judgment and remand the cause.


Summaries of