Young v. United States
[…] In addition, Petitioner encourages the Court to find that New York Penal Law § 120.10 is not categorically a crime of violence because: (1) it "does not require proof that the offender used violent force in causing the injury and therefore, does not have as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another" in order to satisfy the definition contained in 18 U.S.C. § 16(a); (2) the residual clause in 18 U.S.C. § 16(b) is void for vagueness; and (3) "[i]t is unclear . . . exactly which subsection of N.Y. Penal Law § 120.10 was used" to satisfy Section 1959(a). (See Pet. at 3-5.)

Assault in the First Degree, pursuant to New York Penal Law § 120.10 states:

A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when:
(1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or

(2) With intent to disfigure another person seriously and permanently, or to destroy, amputate or disable permanently a member or organ of his body, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or

(3) Under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person; or

(4) In the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempted commission of a felony or of immediate flight therefrom, he, or another participant if there be any, causes serious physical injury to a person other than one of the participants.
N.Y.P.L. § 120.10. The Government argues that when reviewing the underlying record of Petitioner's guilty plea and when looking to the plain language of the Indictment, the offense underlying Petitioner's Section 1959(a)(3) conviction is a violation of N.Y.P.L. § 120.10(1).