Young v. Meridian Sec. Ins. Co.
[…] (quoting Smallwood, 385 F.3d at 573). Whether a plaintiff improperly joined a non-diverse defendant depends on if the plaintiff could possibly recover against the defendant at the time of removal. Id (citing Flagg, 819 F.3d at 137).

Based on Meridian's notice of removal, the Court agrees that Walden was improperly joined, and therefore, subject-matter jurisdiction exists. Before Young filed suit against Meridian in state court, Meridian provided Young with a letter that accepted all liability on Walden's behalf pursuant to section 542A.006 of the Texas Insurance Code (Dkt. #1); (Dkt. #1, Exhibit 12). Under this section, if an insurer accepts liability for one of its agents before a lawsuit is filed, then “no cause of action exists against the agent related to the claimant's claim,” and the court “shall dismiss that action with prejudice.” TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 542A.006(b). With Meridian accepting liability on Walden's behalf, Young cannot pursue any of his claims against Walden, so there is no possibility of recovery against her.