Young v. Hood's Gardens, Inc.
[…] Ind.Code § 22–3–2–14(b) (emphasis added). It is undisputed that the business did not obtain the requisite certificate from the contractor and that the contractor had no worker's compensation insurance.

This provision does not apply to “an owner who contracts for the performance of work on the owner's owner occupied residential property” or certain nonprofit corporations. Ind.Code § 22–3–2–14(a)(1).

--------