Yilan v. Attorney
[…] Dia, 353 F.3d at 254. Unlike in Dia, the IJ here specified exactly what documentation she desired and why the documentation was important, and examined the documents submitted and explained why they were in-adequate. Therefore, the IJ properly found Jiang's failure to submit corroborating evidence contributed to her adverse credibility finding.

Jiang also contends the IJ erred in finding Jiang's application for asylum frivolous. 8 C.F.R. § 208.20 provides:

[A]n asylum application is frivolous if any of its material elements is deliberately fabricated. Such finding shall only be made if the immigration judge or the Board is satisfied that the applicant, during the course of the proceedings, has had sufficient opportunity to account for any discrepancies or implausible aspects of the claim.

8 C.F.R. § 208.20. An IJ must consider the asylum application as a whole when determining if it was fabricated, and an adverse credibility finding, while relevant, does not necessarily equate to a finding of frivolousness. Muhanna v. Gonzales, 399 F.3d 582, 588-89 (3d Cir. 2005).