Yi v. United States
[…] United States ex rel. Steury v. Cardinal Health, Inc., 625 F.3d 262, 270 (5th Cir. 2010). A proposed amendment is futile if "the amended complaint would fail to state a claim upon which relief could be granted." Stripling v. Jordan Prod. Co., LLC, 234 F.3d 863, 873 (5th Cir. 2000). "[T]he same standard of legal sufficiency as applies under Rule 12(b)(6)" applies to determining futility under Rule 15. Id. (quotation marks omitted).

III. Analysis of Subject-Matter Jurisdiction

A. Section 1503(a)

Section 1503(a) states that a person who "claims a right or privilege as a national of the United States and is denied such right or privilege . . . upon the ground that he is not a national" may sue in federal district court "for a judgment declaring him to be a national of the United States." The government argues that Yi cannot pursue his claims through § 1503(a) because the Application Arredondo filed sought to have Yi naturalized, not that he was a citizen. See Robertson-Dewar v. Mukasey, 599 F. Supp. 2d 772, 781 (W.D. Tex. 2009). Yi's complaint alleges that he "is not seeking to naturalize[,] [because he] is a citizen of the United States pursuant to his lawful adoption by his father Roberto Arredondo." (Docket Entry No. 1 at ¶ 5). Because Yi is alleging that he is already entitled to be recognized as a citizen, this argument is not a basis for dismissal.

B. The Jurisdictional Exclusions under Sections 1503(a)(1) and (2)

Sections 1503(a)(1) and (2) state that "no [§ 1503(a)] action may be instituted in any case if the issue of such person's status as a national of the United States (1) arose by reason of, or in connection with any removal proceeding . . . , or (2) is in issue in any such removal proceeding." 8 U.S.C. §§ 1503(a)(1), (2). The government argues that they exclude federal court jurisdiction over Yi's declaratory judgment action. (Docket Entry No. 18 at 23-25).

There is little case law applying § 1503(a)(1).