Yi v. United States
[…] When the 2015 decision issued, Yi had filed a motion to reconsider the 2013 decision denying the Application. The parties dispute whether the 2015 decision was in response to that motion.

The Immigration Judge cancelled the removal proceedings on April 16, 2015, and Yi was released from immigration custody. (Docket Entry No. 42).

II. The Motion to Dismiss

The government has moved to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(1) based on the lack of subject-matter jurisdiction. The government argues first that the jurisdictional exclusions of 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a)(1) and (2) apply, because Yi's citizenship claim either "(1) arose by reason of, or in connection with [a] removal proceeding . . . , or (2) is in issue in any such removal proceeding." (Docket Entry No. 18 at 23-25). The government also argues that Yi's claims for relief under the Administrative Procedure Act, the Mandamus Act, and the Immigration and Nationality Act are moot because they are based on the vacated 2013 decision. (Id. at 25-27).