Yates v. Vishal Corp.
[…] IV. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

A. Legal Standards Under the Unruh Civil Rights Act

The Unruh Civil Rights Act ("Act") provides that "[a]ll persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter what their . . . disability, [or] medical condition . . . are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business establishments of every kind whatsoever." Cal. Civ. Code § 51(b). In 1992, the Act was amended to provide that a violation of the right of any individual under the ADA also constituted a violation of the Act. Id. § 51(f).

Section 52(a) of the California Civil Code provides that a violation of the Act can give rise to damages:

Whoever denies, aids or incites a denial, or makes any discrimination or distinction contrary to Section 51, 51.5, or 51.6, is liable for each and every offense for the actual damages, and any amount that may be determined by a jury, or a court sitting without a jury, up to a maximum of three times the amount of actual damage but in no case less than four thousand dollars ($4,000), and any attorney's fees that may be determined by the court in addition thereto, suffered by any person denied the rights provided in Section 51, 51.5, or 51.6.
Specifically as to construction-related accessibility violations, the California Legislature enacted section 55.56 of the California Civil Code in 2008. See Grutman v. Regents of Univ. of Cal., 807 F. Supp. 2d 861, 865 (N.D. Cal. 2011).