Yates v. Vishal Corp.
[…] Specifically as to construction-related accessibility violations, the California Legislature enacted section 55.56 of the California Civil Code in 2008. See Grutman v. Regents of Univ. of Cal., 807 F. Supp. 2d 861, 865 (N.D. Cal. 2011). Section 55.56 provides that statutory damages for construction-related violations are available under two circumstances: (1) if a plaintiff "encountered the violation on a particular occasion" or (2) if a plaintiff "was deterred from accessing a place of public accommodation on a particular occasion." Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56(b). As to the first circumstance, a violation may be sufficient to give rise to damages if the plaintiff "experienced difficulty, discomfort, or embarrassment" as a result of the violation. Id. § 55.56(c).