Yara v. Perryton Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] James v. Harris County, 577 F.3d 612, 617 (5th Cir. 2009) (quoting Johnson v. Deep East Tex. Reg'l Narcotics Trafficking Task Force, 379 F.3d 293, 309 (5th Cir. 2004)).

Final District Policymaker

"Policymaker" refers to someone with final policymaking authority for the district as a matter of state law. Jett v. Dallas Indep. Sch. Dist., 491 U.S. 701, 737 (1989), remanded to 1 F.3d 1241 (5th Cir. 1993). Plaintiffs, citing Tex. Educ. Code § 11.202(a) ("The principal of a school is the instructional leader of the school . . . ."), argue that the board delegated to Principal Herbert final policymaking authority for "curriculum implementation" because he had power to approve lesson plans and classroom activities at Perryton High.