Yaquinto v. CBS Radio, Inc. (In re Tex. E&P Operating, Inc.)
[…] Fairchild v. All Am. Check Cashing, Inc., 815 F.3d 959, 964 n.1 (5th Cir. 2011) (citing Ritchie v. United States, 451 F.3d 1019, 1023 (9th Cir. 2006).

EOG Res., Inc. v. Chesapeake Energy Corp., 605 F.3d 260, 264 (5th Cir. 2010).

B. Actual Fraudulent Transfers under TUFTA and the Bankruptcy Code

Section 24.005(a)(1) of TUFTA provides the statutory authority under Texas law to enable avoidance of an actual fraudulent transfer. The statute provides that an actual fraudulent transfer occurs when a transfer is made "with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." Whether a transfer was made with actual fraudulent intent is a fact question. Given that direct evidence of actual intent is rarely available, courts typically rely on circumstantial evidence, known as badges of fraud, to infer intent.