Yap v. Kho
[…] Corp. v. Insurance Co. of State of Pennsylvania (2010) 50 Cal.4th 1370, 1386 [noting "our policy of emphasizing substance over form in characterizing pleadings"]; People v. Schueren (1973) 10 Cal.3d 553, 558 ["reference to the wrong statute" in a pleading is "of no consequence"]; Civ. Code, § 3528 ["The law respects form less than substance"].) The gravamen of wife's August 2010 motion is that husband lied to, and thereby committed a fraud upon, the family court. This falls squarely within section 2122's reach, and precludes a facial challenge to the timeliness of the motion.

We reject wife's alternative argument that her motion was timely under section 2556. That section has no time limit, but applies only to marital assets "that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding." (§ 2556; In re Marriage of Thorne & Raccina (2012) 203 Cal.App.4th 492, 501 [statute does not reach assets "'actually litigated and divided in the previous proceeding'"].)