Yampierre v. Phillips
[…] (App. Br. at 16-17.) However, petitioner misinterprets the statute, which does not require that the victim actually submit to authority, but only that petitioner intended to induce him to submit. Here, Vasquez testified that petitioner displayed a police shield and said he needed to talk, and Ciampo explained that he recovered a false police shield at the crime scene. This record supports a conclusion that petitioner was guilty of impersonation of a police officer beyond a reasonable doubt.

As to burglary, N.Y. Penal Law § 140.25 provides that "[a] person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein, and when . . . he uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument, or displays what appears to be a . . . firearm." "A person `enters or remains unlawfully' in or upon premises when he is not licensed or privileged to do so.