Yampierre v. Phillips
[…] This Court is in no position to back-seat drive the jury's determination that Vasquez told the truth. See Minigan v. Donnelly, 01-CV-26, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 64446, at *72-*73 (W.D.N.Y. Feb. 16, 2007) (noting that the reviewing court may not "attempt to second guess a jury's credibility determination") (citing United States v. Florez, 447 F.3d 145, 156 (2d Cir. 2006)). The issue, therefore, is whether a reasonable jury could have found the elements of the state law crimes satisfied based on the testimony of Vasquez and other prosecution witnesses.

According to N.Y. Penal Law § 190.26, "[a] person is guilty of criminal impersonation in the first degree when he [p]retends to be a police officer . . . or wears or displays without authority, any . . . badge . . . thereof . . . or expresses by his or her words or actions that he or she is acting with the approval or authority of any police department . . . and [s]o acts with intent to induce another to submit to such pretended official authority or otherwise to act in reliance upon said pretense and in the course of such pretense commits or attempts to commit a felony." On direct appeal, petitioner argued that the evidence was insufficient because Vasquez admitted that he did not believe the police shield was legitimate or that Yampierre was a police officer, and thus "[t]here is no evidence that complainant in any way submitted to the pretended authority or in