Yampierre v. Phillips
[…] Respondent argues that the Court may not review claims (3) to (6) because they are procedurally barred, and that claims (1) and (2) fail on their merits.

A. Procedural Bar

Section 440.10(2)(c) of New York's Criminal Procedure Law requires a court to deny a motion to vacate where "[a]lthough sufficient facts appear on the record of the proceedings underlying the judgment to have permitted, upon appeal from such judgment, adequate review of the ground or issue raised upon the motion, no such appellate review . . . occurred owing to the defendant's unjustifiable failure to . . . raise such ground or issue upon an appeal." A district court considering a habeas petition may not review a claim if the last state court to consider the claim "clearly and expressly rel[ied] on an independent and adequate state ground" to deny relief, such as a procedural bar. Coleman v.