Yakima County Credit Service, Inc. v. Mons
[…] The court's decision was apparently based upon RCW 4.84.310, which provides that the preceding sections, relied on by appellant, "shall not apply to actions on assigned claims."

RCW 62A.3-515:
"Whenever a check . . . has been dishonored by . . . nonpayment and has not been paid within fifteen days and after the holder . . . sends . . . notice of dishonor . . . the drawer . . . shall also be liable for . . . cost of collection not to exceed twenty dollars . . ."

RCW 4.84.250:
"Notwithstanding any other provisions of chapter 4.84 RCW and RCW 12.20.060, in any action for damages where the amount pleaded by the prevailing party as hereinafter defined, exclusive of costs, is one thousand dollars or less, there shall be taxed and allowed to the prevailing party as a part of the costs of the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys' fees."
RCW 4.84.270: