Yakima County Credit Service, Inc. v. Mons
[…] RCW 4.84.270:
"The defendant, or party resisting relief, shall be deemed the prevailing party within the meaning of RCW 4.84.250, if the plaintiff, or party seeking relief, recovers nothing, or if the recovery, exclusive of costs, is the same as or less than the amount offered in settlement by the defendant, or the party resisting relief, as set forth in RCW 4.84.280."
RCW 4.84.280:
"Offers of settlement shall be served on the adverse party in the manner prescribed by applicable court rules. Offers of settlement shall not be filed or communicated to the trier of the fact until after judgment, at which time a copy of said offer of settlement shall be filed for the purposes of determining attorneys' fees as set forth in RCW 4.84.250."

[1] After briefs were filed, it did not appear this court had jurisdiction over the matter by virtue of a 1979 amendment to RCW 2.06.030 which provides in part that: