Yakima County Credit Service, Inc. v. Mons
[…] RCW 4.84.280:
"Offers of settlement shall be served on the adverse party in the manner prescribed by applicable court rules. Offers of settlement shall not be filed or communicated to the trier of the fact until after judgment, at which time a copy of said offer of settlement shall be filed for the purposes of determining attorneys' fees as set forth in RCW 4.84.250."

[1] After briefs were filed, it did not appear this court had jurisdiction over the matter by virtue of a 1979 amendment to RCW 2.06.030 which provides in part that:

The appellate jurisdiction of the court of appeals does not extend to civil actions at law for the recovery of money or personal property when the original amount in controversy, or the value of the property does not exceed the sum of two hundred dollars.

(Italics ours.) This court stayed proceedings to permit Mons to seek a transfer of the case to the Supreme Court. His motion was denied May 29, 1980.

Since the original amount in controversy is $20, pursuant to RCW 2.06.030 we dismiss this appeal.

McINTURFF, A.C.J., and ROE, J., concur.