Yakima County Credit Service, Inc. v. Mons
[…] RCW 4.84.250:
"Notwithstanding any other provisions of chapter 4.84 RCW and RCW 12.20.060, in any action for damages where the amount pleaded by the prevailing party as hereinafter defined, exclusive of costs, is one thousand dollars or less, there shall be taxed and allowed to the prevailing party as a part of the costs of the action a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorneys' fees."
RCW 4.84.270:
"The defendant, or party resisting relief, shall be deemed the prevailing party within the meaning of RCW 4.84.250, if the plaintiff, or party seeking relief, recovers nothing, or if the recovery, exclusive of costs, is the same as or less than the amount offered in settlement by the defendant, or the party resisting relief, as set forth in RCW 4.84.280."
RCW 4.84.280:
"Offers of settlement shall be served on the adverse party in the manner prescribed by applicable court rules.