XTL-NH, Inc. v. N.H. State Liquor Comm'n
[…] Since a promissory estoppel claim is a contract claim, the Commission's argument that it is shielded by discretionary immunity, which is applicable in tort cases, is unavailing. See Ford v. N.H. Dep't of Transp., 163 N.H. 284, 294 (2012).

B. Competitive Bidding

XTL's claim is that the Commission breached its promise to engage in a competitive bidding process that complied with New Hampshire law that it reasonably relied on that promise, and that it is therefore entitled to damages as a result of the breach of that promise. New Hampshire law regarding procurement is set forth in RSA 21-I. However, RSA 21-I:18, I(b) (2012) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

The liquor commission is completely exempted from the provisions of this chapter, provided that the liquor commission uses competitive bidding when acquiring consumable supplies, materials, goods, and services that are necessary for, incidental to, or related to the operation of the liquor commission.

The current statute was amended to include a reference to RSA 21-I:11, II(a) and a deletion of the word "completely" since the time the RFP was issued in 2012, but these changes are not relevant to this case.

RSA 21-I:22-a provides that as part of a competitive bidding process, a request for purchase greater than $35,000 "shall contain within the body of the document the objective criteria by which each submission will be reviewed, if there are particular requirements that will receive more weight in the review of this submission, and the standards upon which an award will be based."