XTL-NH, Inc. v. N.H. State Liquor Comm'n
[…] There is no evidence that the Commissioners, who made the decision to award the contract to Exel and not XTL based on the EC's recommendation, acted in any way other than with a view of obtaining the best vendor for the State of New Hampshire

II. Controlling Law

A. XTL's Promissory Estoppel Claim

In July 2014, this Court held that XTL could maintain an action for promissory estoppel against the State of New Hampshire in accordance with RSA 491:8, which grants jurisdiction "to enter judgment against the State of New Hampshire founded upon any express or implied contract with the state." Chase Home for Children v. N.H. Div. For Children, Youth & Families, 162 N.H. 720, 731 (2011) (citation omitted). The Court relied upon Marbucco Corp. v.