XTL-NH, Inc. v. N.H. State Liquor Comm'n
[…] However, the Exel contract is not an expenditure subject to Governor and Council review. While the General Court has "budgeting authority and control" over the Commission, the Commission is self-funded. RSA 176:16, I—II. Additionally, under RSA 177:1, the Commission "may lease, purchase, and equip, in the name of the state, such stores, state-owned warehouses, supplies [], and other materials, goods, and services as are necessary for, incidental to, or related to the operation of the liquor commission retail and wholesale operations." Moreover, RSA 177:1 does not require the Governor or Council to approve NHSLC contracts.

V. Summary

XTL's claim that the RFP was facially void has no basis.