XTL-NH, Inc. v. N.H. State Liquor Comm'n
[…] (RFP § 4.4.) Three of those criteria—General, Vendor Financial Stability and Capacity, and Vendor References—were to be evaluated on a qualified/disqualified basis, while the remaining four criteria were to be assigned point values. (Id.)

While RSA 21-I:22-a requires the RFP to contain "the objective criteria by which each submission will be reviewed," RSA 21-I:22-b does not preclude the Commission "from making judgments on the capabilities of vendors to complete the work requested if this option is clearly stated in the body of the document," so long as the awarding decision is not "made on criteria that are unknown to the parties submitting bids." The language of these statutes clearly permits the possibility of using both objective criteria and subjective judgment when making the award decision.