XTC Invs., Inc. v. Bluenose Trading, Inc.
[…] Clark (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 1128, 1139-1140.)" (Hopkins & Carley v. Gens (2011) 200 Cal.App.4th 1401, 1410.)

Bluenose contends the trial court abused its discretion in determining that Bluenose received notice of the default proceedings because Michael Irwin declared that he did not receive the request to enter default and XTC did not serve the request to enter default on counsel retained by Bluenose in a companion case. But even if we assume the trial court accepted Irwin's representation that he did not receive the request to enter default, the nonreceipt is not legally relevant. Under section 587, "[a]n application by a plaintiff for entry of default . . . shall include an affidavit stating that a copy of the application has been mailed to the defendant's attorney of record or, if none, to the defendant at his or her last known address and the date on which the copy was mailed." However, "nonreceipt of the notice shall not invalidate or constitute ground for setting aside any judgment." (Italics added; see also Rodriguez v.