X.S. v. State
[…] And "[t]he plainness or ambiguity of statutory language is determined by reference to the language itself, the specific context in which that language is used, and the broader context of the statute as a whole." Conage v. United States, 346 So.3d 594, 598 (Fla. 2022) (alteration in original) (quoting Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 341 (1997)). "[J]udges must 'exhaust "all the textual and structural clues"' that bear on the meaning of a disputed text." Id. (quoting Alachua County v. Watson, 333 So.3d 162, 169 (Fla. 2022)).

With that in mind, section 775.083(2) provides as follows:

[C]ourt costs shall be assessed and collected in each instance a defendant pleads nolo contendere to, or is convicted of, or adjudicated delinquent for, a felony, a misdemeanor, or a criminal traffic offense under state law, or a violation of any municipal or county ordinance if the violation constitutes a misdemeanor under state law. The court costs imposed by this section shall be $50 for a felony and $20 for any other offense.
(Emphasis added.)

We conclude that this statutory language plainly and unambiguously states that crime prevention fund costs shall be imposed on each offense for which a defendant is convicted-or pleads nolo contendere or is adjudicated delinquent.