Xihai Wang v. City of Indianapolis
[…] (Quotation marks omitted and emphasis added)). Plaintiff's ignorance or failure to name the prosecutor as a defendant before the statute of limitations period expired does not satisfy Rule 15(c)'s mistake requirement. Accordingly, any claim against the prosecutor would be time barred.

Moreover, Defendants have absolute immunity from claims of malicious prosecution under Indiana Code § 34-13-3-3. See Ind. Code § 34-13-3-3(6) ("A governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee's employment is not liable if a loss results from . . . [t]he initiation of a judicial or an administrative proceeding."). Defendants include the City of Indianapolis and three police officers; they do not make determinations as to whether to pursue criminal charges and are otherwise immune regarding such determinations.