Xenia Rural Water Dist. v. City of Johnston
[…] The provisions in Iowa law that empower county supervisors to create rural water districts are §§ 357A.2(1)-(2) and 357A.6. Sections 357A.2(1) and (2) allow for petitions requesting county supervisors to create a district "encompassing an area, not then included in any other district, ... for the purpose of providing an adequate supply of water for residents of the area who are not served by the water mains of any city water system." Iowa Code § 357A.2(1). Immediately thereafter is the two-mile rule, which states, "Water services ... shall not be provided within two miles of the limits of a city by a rural water district incorporated under this chapter excepted as provided in this section." Iowa Code § 357A.2(3). The next subsection provides the processes by which a city may grant exceptions to the two-mile rule. Iowa Code § 357A.2(4). Section 357A.6 empowers county supervisors to create a rural water district by approving a § 357A.2 petition.