Xenia Rural Water Dist. v. City of Johnston
[…] Xenia has not moved for summary judgment as to future damages or its requests for equitable relief. The February 11, 2020 hearing concerned Johnston's Motion and Xenia's first Motion. Neither the hearing nor this Order addresses Xenia's second Motion.

B. Legal Background

Federal law permits the USDA to issue loans to certain entities for financing, among other things, rural water service. 7 U.S.C. § 1926(a)(1). Section 1926(b) provides that the "service provided or made available" by a loan recipient "shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body." 7 U.S.C. § 1926(b). "Congress enacted section 1926(b) to encourage rural water development and to provide greater security for [USDA] loans." Rural Water Sys. No. 1 v. City of Sioux Ctr., 202 F.3d 1035, 1039 (8th Cir. 2000) (citing Sequoyah Cty. Rural Water Dist. No. 7 v.