Xenia Rural Water Dist. v. City of Johnston
[…] No. 1, 202 F.3d at 1038 (second alteration in original) (quoting Sequoyah Cty. Rural Water Dist. No. 7, 191 F.3d at 1197 ). At the same time, the Court's "role is to interpret and apply statutes as written, for the power to redraft laws to implement policy changes is reserved to the legislative branch." Pub. Water Supply Dist. No. 3 of Laclede Cty., 605 F.3d at 515 (quoting Doe v. Dep't of Veterans Affairs, 519 F.3d 456, 461 (8th Cir. 2008) ).

The parties dispute whether and how Iowa Code § 357A.2 applies to Xenia's legal rights. The current version states, in relevant part, "Water services, other than water services provided as of April 1, 1987, shall not be provided within two miles of the limits of a city by a rural water district incorporated under this chapter except as provided in this section." Iowa Code § 357A.2(3). The parties refer to this as the "two-mile rule." The statute then sets forth a process by which a rural water district may receive an exception to the two-mile rule, which requires the district to notify the relevant city of its intent to serve an area within two miles of the city's limits by submitting a proposed plan. Iowa Code § 357A.2(4). After the rural water district submits the plan, "the city may affirmatively waive its right to provide water service within the areas designated for water service by the rural water district, or the city may reserve the right to provide water service in some or all of the areas which the district or association intends to serve." Iowa Code § 357A.2(4)(d)(1). If the city reserves its right to provide water service to an area after receiving a proposed plan, but then fails to provide water service to the area within three years, the district may provide service to the area. Iowa Code § 357A.2(4) (d)(2)(c).