Xenia Rural Water Dist. v. City of Johnston
[…] The two-mile rule, then, only began to apply to Xenia in 1990, when Xenia reorganized as a rural water district under § 357A.

After a 2014 amendment, the two-mile rule now applies to "rural water district[s] incorporated under this chapter" and "rural water association[s]," see Iowa Code § 357A.2(3), which includes rural water associations "organized and incorporated ... as a nonprofit corporation under chapter 504," see Iowa Code § 357A.1(7).

In any event, the two-mile would only apply to Xenia's water services first provided after 1987—any water services Xenia provided before 1987 are expressly exempted from the two-mile rule. See Iowa Code § 357A.2(3) ("Water services, other than water services provided as of April 1, 1987 , shall not be provided within two miles of the limits of a city by a rural water district") (emphasis added). If Xenia already provided water services within two miles of Johnston's city limits as of the enactment two-mile rule, then the two-mile rule would not curtail or limit Xenia's continued provision of such services.