Wythe Berry LLC v. N.Y. State Dep't of Envtl. Conservation
[…] An agency charged with applying a statute in a manner consistent with the "public interest" must interpret the "public interest" at issue in a manner "directly related to and limited by the general purpose of the legislation itself"(Matter of Occidental Chem. Corp. v New York State Envtl. Facilities Corp., 113 AD2d 4, 6 [3d Dept 1985] citing Matter of Intl. Ry. Co. v Public Serv. Comnm. of State of N.Y., 264 App Div 506, 510 [3d Dept 1942], affd 289 NY 830 [1943]). ECL § 27-1403 states that the BCP was enacted to "advance the policy of the state of New York to conserve, improve, and protect its natural resources and environment and control water, land, and air pollution in order to enhance the health, safety, and welfare of the people of the state and their overall economic and social well being...."