Wythe Berry LLC v. N.Y. State Dep't of Envtl. Conservation
[…] In accordance with ECL § 27-1405(2)(e) the site is subject to an ongoing enforcement action related to the contamination at the site. In addition, the Department has been notified by National Grid that they stand ready to cooperate and complete the remediation in accordance with the Order on Consent in conjunction with any proposed redevelopment of the site. Therefore, pursuant to ECL § 27-1409, the public interest would not be served by granting the application."

ECL Section 27-1405(2)(e), which was amended after DEC's denial, had stated, before the amendment, in pertinent part that:

"2. 'Brownfield site' or 'site' shall mean any real property, the redevelopment or reuse of which may be complicated by the presence or potential presence of a contaminant. Such term shall not include real property. . .

(e) subject to any other on-going state or federal environmental enforcement action related to the contamination which is at or emanating from the site subject to the present application.

ECL Section 27-1407(9) states in relevant part that:

9. The department may reject such request for participation if the department determines that the public interest would not be served by granting such request. The department shall consider factors, including but not limited to. the following:

(a) The person has been determined in an administrative, civil or criminal proceeding to have violated any provision of this article, any related order or determination of the commissioner, any regulation promulgated pursuant to this article, or any similar statute, regulation, order of the federal