Wythe Berry LLC v. N.Y. State Dep't of Envtl. Conservation
[…] ECL Section 27-1405(2)(e), which was amended after DEC's denial, had stated, before the amendment, in pertinent part that:

"2. 'Brownfield site' or 'site' shall mean any real property, the redevelopment or reuse of which may be complicated by the presence or potential presence of a contaminant. Such term shall not include real property. . .

(e) subject to any other on-going state or federal environmental enforcement action related to the contamination which is at or emanating from the site subject to the present application.

ECL Section 27-1407(9) states in relevant part that:

9. The department may reject such request for participation if the department determines that the public interest would not be served by granting such request. The department shall consider factors, including but not limited to. the following:

(a) The person has been determined in an administrative, civil or criminal proceeding to have violated any provision of this article, any related order or determination of the commissioner, any regulation promulgated pursuant to this article, or any similar statute, regulation, order of the federal or other state government.

(b) The person has been denied entry into this program based upon one or more of the provisions of this subdivision, or a similar provision of federal or other state law.

(c) The person has been found in a civil proceeding to have committed a negligent or intentionally tortious act, or has been convicted in a criminal proceeding of a criminal act involving the handling, storing, treating, disposing or transporting of contaminants.

(d) The person has been convicted of a criminal offense under the laws of any state or of the United States which involves a violent felony offense, fraud, bribery, perjury, theft, or an offense against public administration as that term is used in article one hundred ninety-five of the penal law.

(e) The person has in any matter within the jurisdiction of the department knowingly falsified or concealed a material fact or knowingly submitted a false statement or made use of or made a false statement on or in connection with any document or application submitted to the department."

Wythe commenced the instant Article 78 proceeding on or about June 24, 2014 by filing a notice of petition, petition with supporting exhibits and a memorandum of law.