Wyoming Co. Bank v. Kiley
[…] When defendants defaulted in their payments, plaintiff commenced an action to foreclose the mortgage. Defendant Jeannine Kiley, the only defendant then residing at subject premises, appeared through an attorney and simultaneously filed a notice of exempt property, claiming the homestead exemption under CPLR 5206, (subd [a]). Plaintiff Bank moved to declare the homestead exemption subordinate to its lien. County Court held that the Bank's mortgage was subject and subordinate to the homestead exemption of the defendant Jeannine Kiley. We cannot agree.

CPLR 5206, entitled "Real property exempt from application to the satisfaction of money judgments", in subdivision (a) thereof, entitled "Exemption of homestead", provides:

"Property of one of the following types, not exceeding ten thousand dollars in value above liens and encumbrances, owned and occupied as a principal residence, is exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment, unless the judgment was recovered wholly for the purchase price thereof:

"1. a lot of land with a dwelling thereon,

"2. shares of stock in a cooperative apartment corporation, or

"3. units of a condominium apartment.

"But no exempt homestead shall be exempt from taxation or from sale for non-payment of taxes or assessments."