Wyoming Alaska Company v. Commerce Industry Insurance
[…] To fully understand the intent of the Certificate of Insurance it is necessary to construe it in light of the regulatory context in which it is governed. In 1988, the EPA made a six-month extended reporting period "mandatory for all claims-made contracts used to demonstrate" financial responsibility. See "Underground Storage Tanks Containing Petroleum — Financial Responsibility Requirements and State Program Approval Objective," 53 Fed. Reg. 43322, Part III.H.4.g. (October 26, 1988). This requirement is demonstrated in Section 280.97, which states that "[e]ach insurance policy must be amended by an endorsement worded as specified in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, or evidenced by a certificate of insurance worded as specified in paragraph (b)(2)." 40 C.F.R. § 280.97. It is important to note that the regulation requires mandatory language under paragraph (b)(1) for amendments made through endorsements and requires mandatory language under paragraph (b)(2) for amendments made through the use of a certificate of insurance.