Wyoming Alaska Company v. Commerce Industry Insurance
[…] Third, WACO contends that CI has not demonstrated that it was prejudiced by WACO's alleged late notice.

1. Extended Reporting Period

For claims-made policies, federal regulations provide for underground storage tank insurance policies to have a six-month extended reported period. Under 40 C.F.R. § 280.93 (a), owners of UST systems must demonstrate financial responsibility. One of the methods for demonstrating financial responsibility is through purchasing a UST insurance policy. See 40 C.F.R. § 280.97. The regulations state that "[e]ach [UST] insurance policy must be amended by an endorsement worded as specified in paragraph (b)(1) of this section, or evidenced by a certificate of insurance worded as specified in paragraph (b)(2) of this section. Id. § 280.97(b).

CI argues that these regulations impose obligations on insureds, not insurers. To the extent that it must offer a six-month reporting period, CI contends that it offered the one-year extended reporting period under Section VI of the Policy, and WACO chose not to purchase it.