Wyman v. Dorethy
[…] According to Petitioner, he “gave the letter to counsel two years before trial . . . but his atty never followed up.” (Dkt. 1, pg. 7.)

The state appellate court in Petitioner's post-conviction appeal denied this claim because Petitioner failed to attach to his post-conviction petition either the letter or an affidavit from Nelson stating what she would have said at trial. Wyman, 2017 IL App (1st) 142338-U, ¶¶ 22-29 (citing 725 ILCS 5/122-2) (Illinois law requires that the post-conviction “petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached.”). According to the state appellate court, Petitioner provided no affidavit from Nelson, did not “give[] the court any reason to believe that the affidavits would be forthcoming, ” and “provided zero corroboration for his allegations.” Wyman, 2017 IL App (1st) 142338-U, ¶ 30.