Wylie v. Wylie (In re Marriage of Wylie)
[…] Her only submission to the court had been an opposition to Victor's motion, based on objections to the decades-old interlocutory judgment. Accordingly, In re Marriage of Tamraz and the rules on which it relies are not pertinent.

Catherine contends the court erred in granting the request because section 2346 instructs the trial court to grant a request to enter the final judgment nunc pro tunc only if "it appears to the satisfaction of the court that no appeal is to be taken in the proceeding or motion made for a new trial, to annul or set aside the judgment, or for relief under Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 469) of Title 6 to Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure." As discussed, in 1983, Civil Code section 4515, governing issuance of final judgments of dissolution nunc pro tunc under the former dual judgment system, was repealed when the Legislature did away with the dual judgment system, leaving a single statute (former Civil Code section 4513, now Family