Wylie v. Wylie (In re Marriage of Wylie)
[…] Catherine contends the entry of a judgment nunc pro tunc contravenes Family Code sections 2346, subdivision (d) and 2336. Section 2346, subdivision (d) provides: "The court shall not cause a judgment to be entered nunc pro tunc as provided in this section as of a date before trial in the matter, before the date of an uncontested judgment hearing in the matter, or before the date of submission to the court of an application for judgment on affidavit pursuant to Section 2336." Family Code section 2336 outlines the procedures for having a trial by affidavit, and also states: "No judgment of dissolution or of legal separation of the parties may be granted upon the default of one of the parties." Catherine points out that there was no trial preceding the entry of the interlocutory judgment, and claims she made no appearance.