Wylie v. Wylie (In re Marriage of Wylie)
[…] (Stats. 1983, ch. 1159, pp. 4383-4384.) In 1992, the Family Code was created, and section 4513 of the Civil Code became section 2346 of the Family Code (section 2346). (Stats. 1992, ch. 162, § 10; see In re Marriage of Mallory, supra, at p. 1178.)

Chapter 8 of Title 6 of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure includes the procedures for re-opening a judgment and obtaining relief from default.

Family Code section 2346 provides: "(a) If the court determines that a judgment of dissolution of the marriage should be granted, but by mistake, negligence or inadvertence, the judgment has not been signed, filed, and entered, the court may cause the judgment to be signed, dated, filed, and entered in the proceeding as of the date when the judgment could have been signed, dated, filed, and entered originally, if it appears to the satisfaction of the court that no appeal is to be taken in the proceeding or motion made for a new trial, to annul or set aside the judgment, or for relief under Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 469) of Title 6 of part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure." --------