Wyche v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] Bradshaw, 546 U.S. at 76. Article 4, Section 4(b), Florida Constitution, grants the statewide prosecutor broad jurisdiction to prosecute crimes that occur in more than one judicial circuit:

The statewide prosecutor shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the state attorneys to prosecute violations of criminal laws occurring or having occurred, in two or more judicial circuits as part of a related transaction, or when any such offense is affecting or has affected two or more judicial circuits as provided by general law.

Section 16.56(1)(a)(1), (3), Fla. Stat. (2008), further authorizes the statewide prosecutor to investigate and prosecute racketeering and prostitution offenses. “The office shall have such power only when any such offense is occurring, or has occurred, in two or more judicial circuits as part of a related transaction, or when any such offense is connected with an organized criminal conspiracy affecting two or more judicial circuits.” § 16.56(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2008). If the racketeering or prostitution offense is “facilitated by or connected to the use of the Internet,” the statute presumes that the crime is “a crime occurring in every judicial circuit within the state.” § 16.56(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2008).