Wu v. Nat. Tofu Rest. Corp.
[…] The minimum wage was $7.25 until December 30, 2013. 12 N.Y.C.R.R. § 137-1.2(e). From December 31, 2013 until December 30, 2014, it was $8.00. From December 31, 2014 until December 30, 2015, it was $8.75 an hour. And from December 31, 2015 to December 31, 2016, it was $9.00 an hour. Id. § 146-1.2(a) (effective Dec. 31, 2015); id. § 146-1.2(a) (effective Dec. 31, 2016).

The minimum cash wage was $4.65 until December 31, 2010, $5.00 until December 30, 2015, and $7.50 thereafter. 12 N.Y.C.R.R. § 137-1.5(e); id. § 146-1.2(a) (effective Dec. 31, 2015). Defendants argue that NYLL section 652(4) permits a cash wage that is two-thirds of the minimum wage. Siegert Decl. ¶ 9. This is incorrect. Section 652(4) states that the cash wage must be "at least two-thirds of the minimum wage rates set forth in [§ 652(1)] . . . or seven dollars and fifty cents, whichever is higher . . . provided no other cash wage is established [in a minimum wage order]." Ultimately, however, the minimum cash wage is irrelevant, as defendants did not provide the notice required to take a tip credit.