Wu v. Nat. Tofu Rest. Corp.
[…] Under the FLSA, a plaintiff is entitled to liquidated damages equal to her actual damages for unpaid minimum wages or unpaid overtime. 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) ("Any employer who violates [29 U.S.C. §§ 206-07] shall be liable to the employee or employees affected in the amount of their unpaid minimum wages, or their unpaid overtime compensation . . . and in an additional equal amount as liquidated damages." ). Similarly, under NYLL, a plaintiff is entitled to liquidated damages equal to the amount that she was underpaid. N.Y. Labor Law § 663(1) ("If any employee is paid by his or her employer less than the wage to which he or she is entitled under the provisions of this article, he or she shall recover in a civil action the amount of any such underpayments . . . [and] an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to one hundred percent of the total of such underpayments found to be due." ). Liquidated damages serve both compensatory and punitive purposes. Chowdhury v. Hamza Express Food Corp., 666 Fed. App'x 59, 61 (2d Cir. 2016).