Shu Lun Wu v. May Kwan Si, Inc.
[…] In re Riverwood La Place Assocs., LLC, 234 B.R. 256, 259 (Bankr.E.D.N.Y.1999).

In chapter 11 bankruptcies, a proof of claim is “deemed filed” if the creditor's claim is listed on the debtor's schedules, unless it is listed as disputed, contingent, or unliquidated. If a creditor's claim is not deemed filed, and the creditor does not file a timely proof of claim, then the creditor “shall not be treated as a creditor with respect to such claim for the purposes of voting [on a chapter 11 plan] and distribution” under a confirmed plan.

.11 U.S.C. § 1111(a) (“A proof of claim or interest is deemed filed under section 501 of this title for any claim or interest that appears in the schedules filed under section 521(a)(1) or 1106(a)(2) of this title, except a claim or interest that is scheduled as disputed, contingent, or unliquidated.”). SeeFed. R. Bankr.P. 3003(c)(2) (stating that “[a]ny creditor or equity security holder whose claim or interest is not scheduled or scheduled as disputed, contingent, or unliquidated shall file a proof of claim or interest within the time prescribed by subdivision (c)(3) of this rule”).