Wright v. U.S.
[…] An officer or employee of the [IRS] may not require a taxpayer to accompany the representative in the absence of an administrative summons issued to the taxpayer under subchapter A of chapter 78. Such an officer or employee, with the consent of the immediate supervisor of such officer or employee, may notify the taxpayer directly that such officer or employee believes such representative is responsible for unreasonable delay or hindrance of an [IRS] examination or investigation of the taxpayer.
26 U.S.C. § 7521(c)). Subsection (a) describes "any in-person interview with any taxpayer relating to the determination or collection of any tax." 26 U.S.C. § 7521(a)(1).