Wright v. U.S.
[…] If. however, the court determines Congress has not directly addressed the precise question at issue, the court does not simply impose its own construction on the statute, as would be necessary in the absence of an administrative interpretation. Rather if the statute is silent or ambiguous with respect to the specific issue. the question for the court is whether the agency's answer is based on a permissible construction of the statute.
Id. at 842-43 (footnotes omitted).

To determine the validity of 31 C.F.R. § 10.7(c)(1)(viii), this Court begins with the statute it implements, 31 U.S.C. § 330. It provides that "the Secretary of the Treasury may — (1) regulate the practice of representatives of persons before [the Department]." 31 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1).