Wright v. U.S.
[…] (Doc. 22 at 8.) The remaining category only applies in a narrow circumstance — when the taxpayer requires representation in another country — and ensures that the taxpayer is represented, even when finding a representative may be difficult. 31 C.F.R. § 10.7(c)(1)(vii). Furthermore, the Government asserts that limiting practice by unenrolled representatives outside these special categories, prevents representatives from circumventing the enrollment process, which includes a demonstration of the representative's competence and qualifications. (Doc. 22 at 9.) Thus, 31 C.F.R. § 10.7(c)(1)(viii) is a reasonable interpretation made by the Department.

The regulations provide that "an individual who is not a practitioner may represent a taxpayer before the [IRS]" in certain circumstances. In addition to allowing limited representation by an unenrolled tax return preparer such as Plaintiff, the regulations provide that

(i) An individual may represent a member of his or her immediate family.